Write a Blog >>
ICFP 2019
Sun 18 - Fri 23 August 2019 Berlin, Germany
Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 18 Aug

FHPNC-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: FHPNC - Accelerate at FHPNC Room
FHPNC-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Trevor L. McDonellUtrecht University
FHPNC-2019-papers10:00 - 10:10
Talk
FHPNC-2019-papers10:10 - 10:20
Talk
Jesse SigalUniversity of Edinburgh
tyde-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: TyDe 2019 - Interaction and Applications at TyDe Room
tyde-2019-papers09:00 - 09:20
Talk
David Moon, Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Ben ShapiroUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
tyde-2019-papers09:20 - 09:40
Talk
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Nick CollinsUniversity of Chicago, David Moon, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
tyde-2019-papers09:40 - 10:00
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
tyde-2019-papers10:00 - 10:20
Talk
Robert KrookChalmers University of Technology, Patrik JanssonChalmers University of Technology
erlang-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: Erlang 2019 - Session 1 at Erlang Room
erlang-2019-papers09:00 - 09:20
Day opening
Viktória FördősCisco Systems, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta
erlang-2019-papers09:20 - 10:20
Talk
Peer StritzingerPeer Stritzinger GmbH
scheme-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: Scheme 2019 - Session 1 at Scheme Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 1 at PLMW Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, USA
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers09:10 - 09:45
Talk
Sam LindleyThe University of Edinburgh and Imperial College London
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers09:45 - 10:20
Talk
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
tyde-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: TyDe 2019 - Dependently Typed Programming at TyDe Room
tyde-2019-papers10:50 - 11:10
Talk
tyde-2019-papers11:10 - 11:30
Talk
Sean InnesUniversity of Bristol, Nicolas WuImperial College London
tyde-2019-papers11:30 - 11:50
Talk
Liang-Ting ChenSwansea University, UK
tyde-2019-papers11:50 - 12:10
Talk
FHPNC-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: FHPNC - Orthogonal Bases at FHPNC Room
FHPNC-2019-papers10:50 - 11:16
Talk
Bastian KöpckeUniversity of Münster, Michel SteuwerUniversity of Glasgow, Sergei Gorlatch
FHPNC-2019-papers11:16 - 11:43
Talk
Olivier Verdier, Justus SagemüllerWestern Norway University of Applied Sciences
FHPNC-2019-papers11:43 - 12:10
Talk
Wojciech Michal PawlakUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
scheme-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: Scheme 2019 - Session 2 at Scheme Room
erlang-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: Erlang 2019 - Session 2 at Erlang Room
erlang-2019-papers10:50 - 11:30
Full-paper
Lars-Ake Fredlund, Thomas ArtsQuviq, Clara Benac EarleUniversidad Politécnica de Madrid, Hans SvenssonQuviq AB
erlang-2019-papers11:30 - 12:10
Full-paper
Joseph HarrisonUniversity of Kent, UK
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 2 at PLMW Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers10:50 - 11:30
Talk
Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers11:30 - 12:10
Talk
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA
tyde-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: TyDe 2019 - Invited Talk and Metatheory at TyDe Room
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
tyde-2019-papers13:40 - 14:30
Talk
tyde-2019-papers14:30 - 14:50
Talk
Stefan MonnierUniversité de Montréal
FHPNC-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: FHPNC - Machine Learning at FHPNC Room
FHPNC-2019-papers13:40 - 14:03
Talk
Duc Minh TranDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
FHPNC-2019-papers14:03 - 14:26
Talk
FHPNC-2019-papers14:26 - 14:50
Talk
Abhiroop SarkarChalmers University of Technology, Mary Sheeran
scheme-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: Scheme 2019 - Session 3 at Scheme Room
erlang-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: Erlang 2019 - Session 3 at Erlang Room
erlang-2019-papers13:40 - 14:03
Short-paper
Håkan Mattsson, Cons T AhsCisco Sweden AB
erlang-2019-papers14:03 - 14:26
Short-paper
Michal SlaskiErlang Solutions Ltd., Wojciech TurekAGH University of Science and Technology
erlang-2019-papers14:26 - 14:50
Short-paper
Gergely NagyEötvös Lóránd University, Áron Attila MészárosEötvös Lóránd University, István BozóEötvös Loránd University, Melinda TothEötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Informatics, Department of Programming Languages and Compilers & ELTE-Soft Nonprofit Ltd.
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 3 at PLMW Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers13:40 - 14:50
Talk
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
FHPNC-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: FHPNC - Arrays at FHPNC Room
FHPNC-2019-papers15:20 - 15:45
Talk
Sune HellfritzschUniversity of Copenhagen, Niels G. W. SerupDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
FHPNC-2019-papers15:46 - 16:13
Talk
Federico PizzutiUniversity of Edinburgh, Michel SteuwerUniversity of Glasgow, Christophe DubachUniversity of Edinburgh
FHPNC-2019-papers16:14 - 16:40
Talk
Markus Aronsson, Koen ClaessenChalmers University of Technology, Mary Sheeran, Nicholas SmallboneChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
tyde-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: TyDe 2019 - Generic Programming and Synthesis at TyDe Room
tyde-2019-papers15:20 - 15:40
Talk
Cas van der RestUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
tyde-2019-papers15:40 - 16:00
Talk
Guillaume AllaisUniversity of Strathclyde
tyde-2019-papers16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Bruce CollieUniversity of Edinburgh, Michael O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
tyde-2019-papers16:20 - 16:40
Talk
Peter-Michael OseraGrinnell College
scheme-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: Scheme 2019 - Session 4 at Scheme Room
erlang-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: Erlang 2019 - Session 4 at Erlang Room
erlang-2019-papers15:20 - 16:00
Full-paper
Igor KopestenskiUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Peter Van RoyUniversité catholique de Louvain
erlang-2019-papers16:00 - 16:40
Full-paper
Torbjörn LagerDepartment of Philosophy, Linguistics and Theory of Science, University of Gothenburg
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 4 at PLMW Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers15:20 - 16:00
Talk
Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers16:00 - 16:40
Talk
tyde-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: TyDe 2019 - Effects at TyDe Room
tyde-2019-papers17:10 - 17:30
Talk
Joris CeulemansKU Leuven, Andreas NuytsKU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
tyde-2019-papers17:30 - 17:50
Talk
Koen JacobsKU Leuven, Andreas NuytsKU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
erlang-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: Erlang 2019 - Session 5 at Erlang Room
erlang-2019-papers17:10 - 17:50
Full-paper
Adam LindbergPeer Stritzinger GmbH, Sébastien MerlePeer Stritzinger GmbH, Peer StritzingerPeer Stritzinger GmbH
erlang-2019-papers17:50 - 18:10
Day closing
Viktória FördősCisco Systems, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta
scheme-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: Scheme 2019 - Session 5 at Scheme Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 5 at PLMW Room
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers17:10 - 18:10
Talk
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK, Satnam SinghGoogle Research, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Andrey MokhovNewcastle University, UK
FHPNC-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: FHPNC - TBD at FHPNC Room
Chair(s): Mary Sheeran
FHPNC-2019-papers17:10 - 18:10
Talk
Micaela MayeroLIPN, Université Paris 13

Mon 19 Aug

icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes and Reports - Monday Keynote
Chair(s): Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
icfp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Research Papers - Compilation & Parallelism
Chair(s): Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
icfp-2019-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Caner DericiIndiana University, R. Kent DybvigCisco Systems, Inc, Andy KeepCisco Systems, Inc, Gustavo E. MassaccesiUniversidad de Buenos Aires, Sarah SpallIndiana University, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Jon Zeppieri
icfp-2019-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Youyou CongTokyo Institute of Technology, Leo OsvaldPurdue University, USA, Gregory Essertel, Tiark RompfPurdue University
icfp-2019-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Akimasa MorihataUniversity of Tokyo
icfp-2019-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Stefan MullerCarnegie Mellon University, Sam WestrickCarnegie Mellon University, Umut AcarCarnegie Mellon University
icfp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers - Verified Compilation
Chair(s): Ralf JungMPI-SWS
icfp-2019-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Benjamin DelawarePurdue University, Sorawit Suriyakarn, Clément Pit-ClaudelMIT CSAIL, Qianchuan YePurdue University, Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
icfp-2019-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Andrew AppelPrinceton
icfp-2019-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Thomas Van StrydonckKULeuven, Frank PiessensKU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
icfp-2019-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Daniel PattersonNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
icfp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Research Papers - Type Theory
Chair(s): Jennifer PaykinGalois, Inc.
icfp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
icfp-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Andrea VezzosiChalmers University of Technology, Anders MörtbergDepartment of Mathematics, Stockholm University, Andreas AbelGothenburg University
icfp-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Joseph EremondiUniversity of British Columbia, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: Research Papers - Types
Chair(s): Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
icfp-2019-papers16:50 - 17:13
Talk
Maximilian AlgehedChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Jean-Philippe BernardyUniversity of Gothenburg
icfp-2019-papers17:13 - 17:36
Talk
Andrey MokhovNewcastle University, UK, Georgy LukyanovNewcastle University, UK, Simon MarlowFacebook, Jeremie DiminoJane Street Europe
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers17:36 - 18:00
Talk
Gert-Jan BottuKU Leuven, Ningning XieThe University of Hong Kong, Klara Mardirosian, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition
18:00 - 20:00: Student Research Competition - SRC Poster Session
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition18:00 - 20:00
Poster

Tue 20 Aug

icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes and Reports - Tuesday Keynote
Chair(s): François PottierInria, France
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
icfp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Research Papers - Program Analysis & Synthesis
Chair(s): Daniel Winograd-CortUniversity of Pennsylvania
icfp-2019-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Weihao QuUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems
icfp-2019-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Hengchu ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Edo RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, Andreas HaeberlenUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Aaron RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
icfp-2019-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Calvin SmithUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
icfp-2019-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Anders MiltnerPrinceton University, Solomon MainaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, David WalkerPrinceton University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers - The Real World
Chair(s): Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde
icfp-2019-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Fei Wang, Dan ZhengPurdue University, Google, James Decker, Xilun WuPurdue University, Gregory Essertel, Tiark RompfPurdue University
icfp-2019-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Amir ShaikhhaUniversity of Oxford, Andrew FitzgibbonMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Dimitrios VytiniotisMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
icfp-2019-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Rajan WaliaIndiana University, Praveen NarayananIndiana University, USA, Jacques CaretteMcMaster University, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Benjamin ShermanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Jesse MichelMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Research Papers - Dependent Types in Haskell
Chair(s): Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
icfp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
David Thrane ChristiansenGalois, USA, Iavor DiatchkiGalois, Inc., Robert DockinsGalois, Inc., Joe HendrixGalois, Inc., Tristan RavitchGalois, Inc.
icfp-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Pritam ChoudhuryUniversity of Pennsylvania, Antoine VoizardUniversity of Pennsylvannia, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
icfp-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Csongor KissImperial College London, Tony FieldImperial College London, Susan EisenbachImperial College London, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
16:50 - 18:15: Keynotes and Reports - Tuesday Report
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition16:50 - 17:30
Talk
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports17:30 - 17:45
Awards
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports17:45 - 18:15
Awards
Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore

Wed 21 Aug

icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes and Reports - Wednesday Keynote
Chair(s): François PottierInria, France
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Andrej BauerUniversity of Ljubljana
icfp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Research Papers - Program Verification
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
icfp-2019-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Tim BaanenUtrecht University
icfp-2019-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Kenji MaillardInria Paris and ENS Paris, Danel AhmanUniversity of Ljubljana, Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Exequiel RivasInria Paris, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
icfp-2019-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
icfp-2019-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Nicholas V. LewchenkoUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Akash Gaonkar, Pavol CernyUniversity of Colorado Boulder
icfp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers - Modal Types
Chair(s): Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
icfp-2019-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Daniel Gratzer, Jonathan SterlingCarnegie Mellon University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
icfp-2019-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Pierre-Marie PédrotINRIA, Nicolas TabareauInria, Hans FehrmannUniversity of Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
icfp-2019-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Patrick BahrIT University of Copenhagen, Christian Uldal GraulundIT University of Copenhagen, Rasmus Ejlers MøgelbergIT University of Copenhagen
icfp-2019-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK, Vilem-Benjamin LiepeltUniversity of Kent, UK, Harley D. Eades IIIAugusta University
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Research Papers - Types
Chair(s): Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University
icfp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
Bert LindenhoviusTulane University, Michael MisloveTulane, Vladimir ZamdzhievUniversity of Lorraine, CNRS, Inria, LORIA
icfp-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Zhao Jinxu, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
icfp-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Victor Cacciari MiraldoUtrecht University, Netherlands, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands
icfp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: Research Papers - Lambda-Calculus & Teaching
Chair(s): Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Redmond
icfp-2019-papers16:50 - 17:13
Talk
Jennifer HackettUniversity of Nottingham, UK, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
icfp-2019-papers17:13 - 17:36
Talk
Aliya HameerMcGill University, Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
icfp-2019-papers17:36 - 18:00
Talk
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Leo WhiteJane Street
DOI Pre-print
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
18:00 - 18:30: Keynotes and Reports - Wednesday Report
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition18:00 - 18:10
Awards
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports18:10 - 18:25
Talk
François PottierInria, France
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports18:25 - 18:30
Talk

Thu 22 Aug

minikanren-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: miniKanren 2019 - Session 1 at miniKanren Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: ML 2019 - Session 1 at ML Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Grant PassmoreImandra Inc. / Aesthetic Integration
haskellsymp-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 1 at Haskell Room
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials B1 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Harley D. Eades IIIAugusta University, Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK, Vilem-Benjamin LiepeltUniversity of Kent, UK
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials R1 at Rein Deer
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Aaron TombGalois, Inc., David Thrane ChristiansenGalois, USA
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials Y1 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: ML 2019 - Session 2 at ML Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Alban ReynaudENS Lyon, Gabriel SchererINRIA Saclay, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Pre-print
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Oleg Kiselyov, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Pre-print
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Frank EmrichThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyThe University of Edinburgh and Imperial College London, Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
minikanren-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: miniKanren 2019 - Session 2 at miniKanren Room
haskellsymp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 2 at Haskell Room
tyde-2019-papers
11:20 - 11:45: TyDe 2019 - Presented at ML Workshop at ML Room
tyde-2019-papers11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Frank EmrichThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyThe University of Edinburgh and Imperial College London, Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
minikanren-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: miniKanren 2019 - Session 3 at miniKanren Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: ML 2019 - Session 3 at ML Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Steven CheungUniversity of Birmingham, UK
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Jean-Baptiste JeanninUniversity of Michigan, USA
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Pre-print
haskellsymp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 3 at Haskell Room
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials B2 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials R2 at Rein Deer
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
Aaron TombGalois, Inc., David Thrane ChristiansenGalois, USA
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials Y2 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
minikanren-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: miniKanren 2019 - Session 4 at miniKanren Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: ML 2019 - Session 4 at ML Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers15:20 - 15:45
Talk
Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, Ioan LucaUniversity of Strathclyde
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers15:45 - 16:10
Talk
haskellsymp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Haskell 2019 - Session 4 at Haskell Room
minikanren-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:15: miniKanren 2019 - Session 5 at miniKanren Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:15: ML 2019 - Session 5 at ML Room
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers16:50 - 17:15
Talk
John ReppyUniversity of Chicago, Mona ZahirUniversity of Chicago
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers17:15 - 17:40
Talk
Tom RidgeUniversity of Leicester, UK
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers17:40 - 18:05
Talk
Yutaka NagashimaData61, Australia
haskellsymp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:15: Haskell 2019 - Session 5 at Haskell Room

Fri 23 Aug

hiw-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: HIW 2019 - Session 1 at HIW Room
ocaml-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: OCaml 2019 - Session 1 at Ocaml Room
haskellsymp-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 6 at Haskell Room
farm-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: FARM 2019 - Sound at Farm Room
farm-2019-papers09:10 - 09:40
Talk
farm-2019-papers09:40 - 10:10
Talk
David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials B3 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials R3 at Rein Deer
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials Y3 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
farm-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: FARM 2019 - Music Generation at Farm Room
farm-2019-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUtrecht University
farm-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology, Kelland ThomasStevens Institute of Technology
farm-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Youyou CongTokyo Institute of Technology, John LeoHalfaya Research
ocaml-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: OCaml 2019 - Session 2 at Ocaml Room
hiw-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: HIW 2019 - Session 2 at HIW Room
haskellsymp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 7 at Haskell Room
farm-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: FARM 2019 - Games and Graphics at Farm Room
farm-2019-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Benedict R. GasterUniversity of the West of England, Nathan RenneyUniversity of West of England, Carinna ParramanUniversity of West of England
farm-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Christina ZellerKeera Studios Ltd, Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
farm-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
hiw-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: HIW 2019 - Session 3 at HIW Room
ocaml-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: OCaml 2019 - Session 3 at Ocaml Room
haskellsymp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 8 at Haskell Room
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials B4 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials R4 at Rein Deer
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials Y4 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
farm-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: FARM 2019 - Live-Coding at Farm Room
farm-2019-papers15:30 - 16:00
Demonstration
DOI
farm-2019-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Felipe Ignacio NoriegaRobot Theater Electronics, Anne Veinberganne veinberg
ocaml-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: OCaml 2019 - Session 4 at Ocaml Room
hiw-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: HIW 2019 - Session 4 at HIW Room
haskellsymp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Haskell 2019 - Session 9 at Haskell Room
farm-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: FARM 2019 - Musical Patterns at Farm Room
farm-2019-papers16:50 - 17:20
Talk
Yan HanUniversity of Cambridge, Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge, Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
farm-2019-papers17:20 - 17:50
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUtrecht University, Iris Yuping RenUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Anja VolkUtrecht University
haskellsymp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: Haskell 2019 - Session 10 at Haskell Room
hiw-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: HIW 2019 - Session 5 at HIW Room
ocaml-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: OCaml 2019 - Session 5 at Ocaml Room

Sun 18 Aug 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Erlang Room
09:00 - 10:20
10:50 - 12:10
13:40 - 14:50
15:20 - 16:40
17:10 - 18:10
FHPNC Room
09:00 - 10:20
15:20 - 16:40
17:10 - 18:10
PLMW Room
Scheme Room
09:00 - 10:20
10:50 - 12:10
13:40 - 14:50
15:20 - 16:40
17:10 - 18:10
TyDe Room
17:10 - 18:10

Mon 19 Aug 2019

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 20 Aug 2019

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 21 Aug 2019

No events planned for this day yet.

Thu 22 Aug 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Birch
Haskell Room
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:15
ML Room
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:15
Rein Deer
Yew
miniKanren Room
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:15

Fri 23 Aug 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Birch
Farm Room
09:00 - 10:00
15:20 - 16:30
HIW Room
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:00
Haskell Room
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:00
Ocaml Room
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:00
Rein Deer
Yew

Sun 18 Aug 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Erlang Room
09:00 - 09:20
17:50 - 18:10
FHPNC Room
09:00 - 10:00
17:10 - 18:10
PLMW Room
09:00 - 09:10
TyDe Room
13:40 - 14:30

Mon 19 Aug 2019

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 20 Aug 2019

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 21 Aug 2019

No events planned for this day yet.

iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)