Write a Blog >>
ICFP 2019
Sun 18 - Fri 23 August 2019 Berlin, Germany
Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 18 Aug

FHPNC-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: FHPNC - Accelerate at Reindeer
Chair(s): Dominic SteinitzTweag I/O
FHPNC-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Trevor L. McDonellUtrecht University
FHPNC-2019-papers10:00 - 10:10
Talk
FHPNC-2019-papers10:10 - 10:20
Talk
Jesse SigalUniversity of Edinburgh
tyde-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: TyDe 2019 - Interaction and Applications at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
tyde-2019-papers09:00 - 09:20
Talk
David Moon, Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Ben ShapiroUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers09:20 - 09:40
Talk
Cyrus OmarUniversity of Chicago, Nick CollinsUniversity of Chicago, David Moon, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers09:40 - 10:00
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers10:00 - 10:20
Talk
Robert KrookChalmers University of Technology, Patrik JanssonChalmers University of Technology
Pre-print
scheme-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: Scheme 2019 - Morning Keynote at Birch
scheme-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
erlang-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: Erlang 2019 - Session 1 at Yew
erlang-2019-papers09:00 - 09:20
Day opening
Viktória FördősCisco Systems, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta
erlang-2019-papers09:20 - 10:20
Talk
Peer StritzingerPeer Stritzinger GmbH
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:20: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 1 at Stockholm
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, USA
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers09:10 - 09:45
Talk
Sam LindleyThe University of Edinburgh and Imperial College London
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers09:45 - 10:20
Talk
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
tyde-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: TyDe 2019 - Dependently Typed Programming at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): William J. BowmanUniversity of British Columbia
tyde-2019-papers10:50 - 11:10
Talk
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers11:10 - 11:30
Talk
Sean InnesUniversity of Bristol, Nicolas WuImperial College London
Link to publication
tyde-2019-papers11:30 - 11:50
Talk
Liang-Ting ChenSwansea University, UK
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers11:50 - 12:10
Talk
Link to publication
FHPNC-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: FHPNC - Orthogonal Bases at Reindeer
Chair(s): Gabriele KellerUtrecht University
FHPNC-2019-papers10:50 - 11:16
Talk
Bastian KöpckeUniversity of Münster, Michel SteuwerUniversity of Glasgow, Sergei Gorlatch
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
FHPNC-2019-papers11:16 - 11:43
Talk
Olivier Verdier, Justus SagemüllerWestern Norway University of Applied Sciences
Link to publication Pre-print
FHPNC-2019-papers11:43 - 12:10
Talk
Wojciech Michal PawlakUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication
scheme-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: Scheme 2019 - Research Session 1 at Birch
scheme-2019-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Ryan CulpepperCzech Technical University
scheme-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Kyle HeadleyThe University of Alabama at Birmingham
scheme-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 2 at Stockholm
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers10:50 - 11:30
Talk
Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers11:30 - 12:10
Talk
Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA
erlang-2019-papers
10:50 - 12:10: Erlang 2019 - Session 2 at Yew
erlang-2019-papers10:50 - 11:30
Full-paper
Lars-Ake Fredlund, Thomas ArtsQuviq, Clara Benac EarleUniversidad Politécnica de Madrid, Hans SvenssonQuviq AB
erlang-2019-papers11:30 - 12:10
Full-paper
Joseph HarrisonUniversity of Kent, UK
icfp-2019-catering
12:00 - 13:30: Catering - Lunch at Restaurant
icfp-2019-catering12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
tyde-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: TyDe 2019 - Invited Talk and Metatheory at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
tyde-2019-papers13:40 - 14:30
Talk
tyde-2019-papers14:30 - 14:50
Talk
Stefan MonnierUniversité de Montréal
Link to publication
FHPNC-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: FHPNC - Machine Learning at Reindeer
Chair(s): Dominic SteinitzTweag I/O
FHPNC-2019-papers13:40 - 14:03
Talk
Duc Minh TranDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication
FHPNC-2019-papers14:03 - 14:26
Talk
FHPNC-2019-papers14:26 - 14:50
Talk
Abhiroop SarkarChalmers University of Technology, Mary Sheeran
scheme-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: Scheme 2019 - Research Session 2 at Birch
scheme-2019-papers14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Joomy KorkutPrinceton University, USA
scheme-2019-papers14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Paulette KoronkevichUniversity of British Columbia
scheme-2019-papers14:40 - 15:00
Talk
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 3 at Stockholm
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers13:40 - 14:15
Talk
Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers14:15 - 14:50
Talk
erlang-2019-papers
13:40 - 14:50: Erlang 2019 - Session 3 at Yew
erlang-2019-papers13:40 - 14:03
Short-paper
Håkan Mattsson, Cons T AhsCisco Sweden AB
erlang-2019-papers14:03 - 14:26
Short-paper
Michal SlaskiErlang Solutions Ltd., Wojciech TurekAGH University of Science and Technology
erlang-2019-papers14:26 - 14:50
Short-paper
Gergely NagyEötvös Lóránd University, Áron Attila MészárosEötvös Lóránd University, István BozóEötvös Loránd University, Melinda TothEötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Informatics, Department of Programming Languages and Compilers & ELTE-Soft Nonprofit Ltd.
FHPNC-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: FHPNC - Arrays at Reindeer
Chair(s): Fritz HengleinDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen (DIKU) and Deon Digital
FHPNC-2019-papers15:20 - 15:45
Talk
Sune HellfritzschUniversity of Copenhagen, Niels G. W. SerupDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Troels HenriksenUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Cosmin OanceaUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark
FHPNC-2019-papers15:46 - 16:13
Talk
Federico PizzutiUniversity of Edinburgh, Michel SteuwerUniversity of Glasgow, Christophe DubachUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
FHPNC-2019-papers16:14 - 16:40
Talk
Markus Aronsson, Koen ClaessenChalmers University of Technology, Mary Sheeran, Nicholas SmallboneChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
tyde-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: TyDe 2019 - Generic Programming and Synthesis at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
tyde-2019-papers15:20 - 15:40
Talk
Cas van der RestUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers15:40 - 16:00
Talk
Guillaume AllaisUniversity of Strathclyde
Link to publication
tyde-2019-papers16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Bruce CollieUniversity of Edinburgh, Michael O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers16:20 - 16:40
Talk
Peter-Michael OseraGrinnell College
Link to publication
scheme-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: Scheme 2019 - Research Session 3 at Birch
scheme-2019-papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Satoshi EgiRakuten Institute of Technology
scheme-2019-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Kimball GermaneUniversity of Utah, Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Michigan
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 4 at Stockholm
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers15:20 - 16:40
Talk
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute, Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
erlang-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:40: Erlang 2019 - Session 4 at Yew
erlang-2019-papers15:20 - 16:00
Full-paper
Igor KopestenskiUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Peter Van RoyUniversité catholique de Louvain
erlang-2019-papers16:00 - 16:40
Full-paper
Torbjörn LagerDepartment of Philosophy, Linguistics and Theory of Science, University of Gothenburg
scheme-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: Scheme 2019 - Afternoon Keynote at Birch
scheme-2019-papers17:10 - 18:10
Talk
Andy KeepCisco Systems, Inc
tyde-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: TyDe 2019 - Effects at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): David DaraisUniversity of Vermont
tyde-2019-papers17:10 - 17:30
Talk
Joris CeulemansKU Leuven, Andreas NuytsKU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
tyde-2019-papers17:30 - 17:50
Talk
Koen JacobsKU Leuven, Andreas NuytsKU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: PLMW @ ICFP 2019 - Session 5 at Stockholm
PLMW-ICFP-2019-papers17:10 - 18:10
Talk
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK, Satnam SinghGoogle Research, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Andrey MokhovNewcastle University, UK, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
erlang-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: Erlang 2019 - Session 5 at Yew
erlang-2019-papers17:10 - 17:50
Full-paper
Adam LindbergPeer Stritzinger GmbH, Sébastien MerlePeer Stritzinger GmbH, Peer StritzingerPeer Stritzinger GmbH
erlang-2019-papers17:50 - 18:10
Day closing
Viktória FördősCisco Systems, Adrian FrancalanzaUniversity of Malta
FHPNC-2019-papers
17:10 - 18:10: FHPNC - Verification at Reindeer
Chair(s): Gabriele KellerUtrecht University
FHPNC-2019-papers17:10 - 18:10
Talk
Micaela MayeroLIPN, Université Paris 13
icfp-2019-catering
18:10 - 19:10: Catering - Happy Hour at Restaurant
icfp-2019-catering18:10 - 19:10
Social Event

Mon 19 Aug

icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes and Reports - Monday Keynote at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Manuel ChakravartyTweag I/O & IOHK
icfp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Research Papers - Compilation & Parallelism at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Michigan
icfp-2019-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Caner DericiIndiana University, R. Kent DybvigCisco Systems, Inc, Andy KeepCisco Systems, Inc, Gustavo E. MassaccesiUniversidad de Buenos Aires, Sarah SpallIndiana University, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Jon Zeppieri
icfp-2019-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Youyou CongTokyo Institute of Technology, Leo OsvaldPurdue University, USA, Gregory EssertelPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University
icfp-2019-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Akimasa MorihataUniversity of Tokyo
icfp-2019-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Stefan MullerCarnegie Mellon University, Sam WestrickCarnegie Mellon University, Umut AcarCarnegie Mellon University
icfp-2019-catering
12:00 - 13:30: Catering - Lunch at Restaurant
icfp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers - Verified Compilation at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Ralf JungMPI-SWS
icfp-2019-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Benjamin DelawarePurdue University, Sorawit Suriyakarn, Clément Pit-ClaudelMIT CSAIL, Qianchuan YePurdue University, Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
icfp-2019-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Andrew AppelPrinceton
icfp-2019-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Thomas Van StrydonckKULeuven, Frank PiessensKU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
icfp-2019-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Daniel PattersonNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
icfp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Research Papers - Type Theory at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Jennifer PaykinGalois, Inc.
icfp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
icfp-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Andrea VezzosiChalmers University of Technology, Anders MörtbergDepartment of Mathematics, Stockholm University, Andreas AbelGothenburg University
icfp-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Joseph EremondiUniversity of British Columbia, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris, Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: Research Papers - Types at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
icfp-2019-papers16:50 - 17:13
Talk
Maximilian AlgehedChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Jean-Philippe BernardyUniversity of Gothenburg
icfp-2019-papers17:13 - 17:36
Talk
Andrey MokhovNewcastle University, UK, Georgy LukyanovNewcastle University, UK, Simon MarlowFacebook, Jeremie DiminoJane Street Europe
Link to publication
icfp-2019-papers17:36 - 18:00
Talk
Gert-Jan BottuKU Leuven, Ningning XieThe University of Hong Kong, Klara MardirosianKU Leuven, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition
18:00 - 20:00: Student Research Competition - SRC Poster Session at Restaurant
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition18:00 - 20:00
Poster

Tue 20 Aug

icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes and Reports - Tuesday Keynote at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): François PottierInria, France
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
icfp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Research Papers - Program Analysis & Synthesis at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Daniel Winograd-CortTarget Corp
icfp-2019-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Weihao QuUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, Marco GaboardiUniversity at Buffalo, SUNY, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems
icfp-2019-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Hengchu ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Edo RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, Andreas HaeberlenUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Aaron RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA
icfp-2019-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Calvin SmithUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
icfp-2019-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Anders MiltnerPrinceton University, Solomon MainaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Kathleen FisherTufts University, USA, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, David WalkerPrinceton University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print
icfp-2019-catering
12:00 - 13:30: Catering - Lunch at Restaurant
icfp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers - The Real World at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde
icfp-2019-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Fei Wang, Dan ZhengPurdue University, Google Brain, James Decker, Xilun WuPurdue University, Gregory EssertelPurdue University, Tiark RompfPurdue University
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Amir ShaikhhaUniversity of Oxford, Andrew FitzgibbonMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Dimitrios VytiniotisDeepMind, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
icfp-2019-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Rajan WaliaIndiana University, Praveen NarayananIndiana University, USA, Jacques CaretteMcMaster University, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, USA
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Benjamin ShermanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Jesse MichelMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
icfp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Research Papers - Dependent Types in Haskell at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
icfp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
David Thrane ChristiansenGalois, USA, Iavor DiatchkiGalois, Inc., Robert DockinsGalois, Inc., Joe HendrixGalois, Inc., Tristan RavitchGalois, Inc.
icfp-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Stephanie WeirichUniversity of Pennsylvania, USA, Pritam ChoudhuryUniversity of Pennsylvania, Antoine VoizardUniversity of Pennsylvannia, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
icfp-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Csongor KissImperial College London, Tony FieldImperial College London, Susan EisenbachImperial College London, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
16:50 - 18:15: Keynotes and Reports - Tuesday Report at Aurora Borealis
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition16:50 - 17:30
Talk
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports17:30 - 17:45
Awards
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports17:45 - 18:15
Awards
Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College and National University of Singapore
icfp-2019-catering
18:15 - 19:15: Catering - Happy Hour at Restaurant

Wed 21 Aug

icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes and Reports - Wednesday Keynote at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): François PottierInria, France
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Andrej BauerUniversity of Ljubljana
icfp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Research Papers - Program Verification at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
icfp-2019-papers10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Tim BaanenUtrecht University
icfp-2019-papers10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Kenji MaillardInria Paris and ENS Paris, Danel AhmanUniversity of Ljubljana, Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Exequiel RivasInria Paris, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
icfp-2019-papers11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Nicholas V. LewchenkoUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Akash Gaonkar, Pavol CernyUniversity of Colorado Boulder
DOI Pre-print
icfp-2019-catering
12:00 - 13:30: Catering - Lunch at Restaurant
icfp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers - Modal Types at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
icfp-2019-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Daniel GratzerAarhus University, Jonathan SterlingCarnegie Mellon University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
icfp-2019-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Pierre-Marie PédrotINRIA, Nicolas TabareauInria, Hans FehrmannUniversity of Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile & Inria Paris
icfp-2019-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Patrick BahrIT University of Copenhagen, Christian Uldal GraulundIT University of Copenhagen, Rasmus Ejlers MøgelbergIT University of Copenhagen
icfp-2019-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK, Vilem-Benjamin LiepeltUniversity of Kent, UK, Harley D. Eades IIIAugusta University
Pre-print
icfp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Research Papers - Types at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University
icfp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
Bert LindenhoviusTulane University, Michael MisloveTulane, Vladimir ZamdzhievUniversity of Lorraine, CNRS, Inria, LORIA
icfp-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Zhao Jinxu, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
icfp-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Victor Cacciari MiraldoUtrecht University, Netherlands, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands
icfp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: Research Papers - Lambda-Calculus & Teaching at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Redmond
icfp-2019-papers16:50 - 17:13
Talk
Jennifer HackettUniversity of Nottingham, UK, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
icfp-2019-papers17:13 - 17:36
Talk
Aliya HameerMcGill University, Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
icfp-2019-papers17:36 - 18:00
Talk
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Leo WhiteJane Street
DOI Pre-print
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports
18:00 - 18:30: Keynotes and Reports - Wednesday Report at Aurora Borealis
icfp-2019-Student-Research-Competition18:00 - 18:10
Awards
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports18:10 - 18:25
Talk
François PottierInria, France
icfp-2019-Keynotes-and-Reports18:25 - 18:30
Talk
icfp-2019-catering
18:30 - 19:30: Catering - Happy Hour at Restaurant

Thu 22 Aug

haskellsymp-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: Haskell 2019 - Keynote at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
haskellsymp-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
File Attached
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: ML 2019 - Session 1 at Pine
Chair(s): KC SivaramakrishnanIIT Madras
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Grant PassmoreImandra Inc.
minikanren-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: miniKanren 2019 - Session 1 at Elk
minikanren-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Tutorial
William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials B1 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Harley D. Eades IIIAugusta University, Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK, Vilem-Benjamin LiepeltUniversity of Kent, UK
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials R1 at Reindeer
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials Y1 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
haskellsymp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Haskell 2019 - Paper Session 1: Classes & Instances at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Jose CalderonGalois, Inc.
haskellsymp-2019-papers10:30 - 11:00
Research paper
Koen PauwelsKU Leuven, Georgios KarachaliasKU Leuven, Belgium, Michiel DerhaegGuardsquare, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
haskellsymp-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Research paper
Ryan ScottIndiana University at Bloomington, USA, Ryan R. NewtonIndiana University
Pre-print File Attached
haskellsymp-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Research paper
Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: ML 2019 - Session 2 at Pine
Chair(s): Andreas RossbergDfinity Stiftung
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Alban ReynaudENS Lyon, Gabriel SchererINRIA Saclay, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Pre-print
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Oleg Kiselyov, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Pre-print
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Frank EmrichThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyThe University of Edinburgh and Imperial College London, Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
minikanren-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: miniKanren 2019 - Session 2 at Elk
Chair(s): Lisa ZhangUniversity of Toronto
minikanren-2019-papers10:30 - 11:15
Full-paper
Petr LozovSain Petersburg State University, SPbGU, Ekaterina VerbitskaiaSaint Petersburg State University, Russia, Dmitri Boulytchev
Link to publication
minikanren-2019-papers11:15 - 12:00
Full-paper
Gilmore R. Lundquist, Utsav Bhatt, Kevin HamlenUniversity of Texas at Dallas, USA
Link to publication
tyde-2019-papers
11:20 - 11:45: TyDe 2019 - Presented at ML Workshop at Pine
tyde-2019-papers11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Frank EmrichThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyThe University of Edinburgh and Imperial College London, Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
Pre-print
icfp-2019-catering
12:00 - 13:30: Catering - Lunch at Restaurant
haskellsymp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Haskell 2019 - Paper Session 2: Verification at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Ningning XieThe University of Hong Kong
haskellsymp-2019-papers13:30 - 14:00
Research paper
Jan ChristiansenFlensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Sandra DylusUniversity of Kiel, Germany, Niels BunkenburgUniversity of Kiel, Germany
haskellsymp-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
File Attached
haskellsymp-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Experience report
Andrey MokhovNewcastle University, UK, Georgy LukyanovNewcastle University, UK, Jakob LechnerRUAG Space Austria GmbH
minikanren-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: miniKanren 2019 - Session 3 at Elk
Chair(s): Thomas GilrayUniversity of Maryland
minikanren-2019-papers13:30 - 14:15
Full-paper
Link to publication
minikanren-2019-papers14:15 - 15:00
Full-paper
Link to publication
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: ML 2019 - Session 3 at Pine
Chair(s): Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Steven CheungUniversity of Birmingham, UK
File Attached
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Jean-Baptiste JeanninUniversity of Michigan, USA
File Attached
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Pre-print
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials B2 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials R2 at Reindeer
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials Y2 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
Michael SperberActive Group GmbH
haskellsymp-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: Haskell 2019 - Paper Session 3: SMT & Arity at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Eric SeidelBloomberg LP
haskellsymp-2019-papers15:20 - 15:50
Research paper
William T. HallahanYale University, Anton XueYale University, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
haskellsymp-2019-papers15:50 - 16:20
Talk
Paul DownenUniversity of Oregon, USA, Zachary Sullivan, Zena M. AriolaUniversity of Oregon, USA, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
minikanren-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: miniKanren 2019 - Session 4 at Elk
Chair(s): Dmitri Boulytchev
minikanren-2019-papers15:20 - 15:55
Full-paper
Gregory Rosenblatt, Lisa ZhangUniversity of Toronto, William E. ByrdUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, Matthew MightUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham | Harvard Medical School
Link to publication
minikanren-2019-papers15:55 - 16:30
Full-paper
Kuang-Chen LuIndiana University, USA, Weixi Ma, Daniel P. FriedmanIndiana University, USA
Link to publication
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: ML 2019 - Session 4 at Pine
Chair(s): Gabriel SchererINRIA Saclay
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers15:20 - 15:45
Talk
Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, Ioan LucaUniversity of Strathclyde
File Attached
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers15:45 - 16:10
Talk
File Attached
haskellsymp-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:15: Haskell 2019 - Paper Session 4: Metaprogramming at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Christiaan BaaijQBayLogic B.V.
haskellsymp-2019-papers16:50 - 17:20
Research paper
Matthew PickeringUniversity of Bristol, Nicolas WuImperial College London, Csongor KissImperial College London
haskellsymp-2019-papers17:20 - 17:50
Research paper
Matthew PickeringUniversity of Bristol, Nicolas WuImperial College London, Boldizsár NémethEötvös Loránd University
haskellsymp-2019-papers17:50 - 18:00
Other
Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
minikanren-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:15: miniKanren 2019 - Session 5 at Elk
minikanren-2019-papers16:50 - 18:15
Social Event
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:15: ML 2019 - Session 5 at Pine
Chair(s): Edwin BradyUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers16:50 - 17:15
Talk
John ReppyUniversity of Chicago, Mona ZahirUniversity of Chicago
Pre-print
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers17:15 - 17:40
Talk
Tom RidgeUniversity of Leicester, UK
File Attached
mlfamilyworkshop-2019-papers17:40 - 18:05
Talk
Yutaka NagashimaData61, Australia
File Attached
icfp-2019-catering
18:15 - 20:15: Catering - Industrial Reception at Restaurant
icfp-2019-catering18:15 - 20:15
Social Event

Fri 23 Aug

ocaml-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: OCaml 2019 - Ecosystem at Pine
Chair(s): David AllsoppUniversity of Cambridge
ocaml-2019-papers09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
David AllsoppUniversity of Cambridge
ocaml-2019-papers09:05 - 09:30
Talk
Xavier LeroyCollège de France
ocaml-2019-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Anil MadhavapeddyOCaml Labs, Gemma GordonUniversity of Cambridge
hiw-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: HIW 2019 - Keynote at Elk
hiw-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
haskellsymp-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: Haskell 2019 - Keynote at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
haskellsymp-2019-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
farm-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:00: FARM 2019 - Sound at Stockholm
Chair(s): Youyou CongTokyo Institute of Technology
farm-2019-papers09:10 - 09:40
Talk
farm-2019-papers09:40 - 10:10
Talk
David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials B3 at Birch
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials R3 at Reindeer
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
icfp-2019-tutorials
09:00 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorials Y3 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
ocaml-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: OCaml 2019 - Applications at Pine
Chair(s): Igor Pikovets
ocaml-2019-papers10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Marcello SeriBernoulli Institute for Mathematics, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence, University of Groningen, Ta-Chu KaoComputational and Biological Learning Lab, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge
ocaml-2019-papers10:55 - 11:20
Talk
ocaml-2019-papers11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Jianxin ZhaoUniversity of Cambridge
hiw-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: HIW 2019 - Metadata at Elk
Chair(s): Ningning XieThe University of Hong Kong
hiw-2019-papers10:30 - 10:53
Talk
Matthew PickeringUniversity of Bristol, John EricsonObsidian Systems
hiw-2019-papers10:53 - 11:16
Talk
Zubin Duggal, Matthew PickeringUniversity of Bristol
hiw-2019-papers11:16 - 11:40
Talk
hiw-2019-papers11:40 - 12:00
Talk
farm-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: FARM 2019 - Music Generation at Stockholm
Chair(s): David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
farm-2019-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUtrecht University
farm-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology, Kelland ThomasStevens Institute of Technology
farm-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Youyou CongTokyo Institute of Technology, John LeoHalfaya Research
haskellsymp-2019-papers
10:30 - 12:00: Haskell 2019 - Paper Session 5: FRP at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Christine RizkallahUNSW Sydney
haskellsymp-2019-papers10:30 - 11:00
Research paper
Sebastian Ertel, Justus AdamTechnische Universität Dresden, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Andrés Goens, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany
haskellsymp-2019-papers11:00 - 11:30
Research paper
Bernd Finkbeiner, Felix KleinSaarland University, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA, Mark SantolucitoYale University, USA
haskellsymp-2019-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Manuel Bärenzsonnen eServices GmbH
File Attached
icfp-2019-catering
12:00 - 13:30: Catering - Lunch at Restaurant
hiw-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: HIW 2019 - Compilers at Elk
Chair(s): Jose CalderonGalois, Inc.
hiw-2019-papers13:30 - 13:53
Talk
Jurriaan HageUtrecht University, Netherlands
hiw-2019-papers13:53 - 14:16
Talk
Ryan R. NewtonIndiana University, Michael VollmerIndiana University, USA, Chaitanya KoparkarIndiana University
hiw-2019-papers14:16 - 14:40
Talk
Frank DeddenRoyal Netherlands Aerospace Center, Alwyn GoodloeNASA Langley Research Center, Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
hiw-2019-papers14:40 - 15:00
Talk
farm-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: FARM 2019 - Games and Graphics at Stockholm
Chair(s): April GonçalvesRoskilde University, Denmark
farm-2019-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Benedict R. GasterUniversity of the West of England, Nathan RenneyUniversity of West of England, Carinna ParramanUniversity of West of England
farm-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Christina ZellerKeera Studios Ltd, Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
farm-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Joachim BreitnerDFINITY Foundation
haskellsymp-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Haskell 2019 - Paper Session 6: Effects at Aurora Borealis
Chair(s): Ki Yung AhnHannam University
haskellsymp-2019-papers13:30 - 14:00
Research paper
Tom SchrijversKU Leuven, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Nicolas WuImperial College London, Mauro JaskelioffCONICET, Argentina
haskellsymp-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Research paper
Anton EkbladChalmers University of Technology
ocaml-2019-papers
13:30 - 15:00: OCaml 2019 - Tools at Pine
Chair(s): Thomas GazagnaireTarides
ocaml-2019-papers13:30 - 13:55
Talk
ocaml-2019-papers13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Nathan ReboursTarides, Jeremie DiminoJane Street Europe, Xavier Clercocamljava.org, Carl EastlundJane Street Europe
ocaml-2019-papers14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Tom KellyOCaml Labs
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials R4 at Reindeer
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
icfp-2019-tutorials
13:30 - 16:30: Tutorials - Tutorials Y4 at Yew
icfp-2019-tutorials13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
ocaml-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:50: OCaml 2019 - Experience at Pine
Chair(s): Gemma GordonUniversity of Cambridge
ocaml-2019-papers15:20 - 15:45
Talk
ocaml-2019-papers15:45 - 16:10
Talk
ocaml-2019-papers16:10 - 16:35
Talk
hiw-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: HIW 2019 - GHC at Elk
Chair(s): Brent YorgeyHendrix College
hiw-2019-papers15:20 - 15:43
Talk
Matthías Páll GissurarsonChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
hiw-2019-papers15:43 - 16:06
Talk
Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
hiw-2019-papers16:06 - 16:30
Talk
Ryan ScottIndiana University at Bloomington, USA
File Attached
farm-2019-papers
15:20 - 16:30: FARM 2019 - Live-Coding at Stockholm
Chair(s): Donya QuickStevens Institute of Technology
farm-2019-papers15:30 - 16:00
Demonstration
DOI
farm-2019-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Felipe Ignacio NoriegaRobot Theater Electronics, Anne Veinberganne veinberg
hiw-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: HIW 2019 - Community at Elk
hiw-2019-papers16:50 - 16:52
Day closing
Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
hiw-2019-papers16:52 - 17:15
Talk
Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
hiw-2019-papers17:15 - 18:00
Other
farm-2019-papers
16:50 - 18:00: FARM 2019 - Musical Patterns at Stockholm
Chair(s): Daniel Winograd-CortTarget Corp
farm-2019-papers16:50 - 17:20
Talk
Yan HanUniversity of Cambridge, Nada AminHarvard University, Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
farm-2019-papers17:20 - 17:50
Talk
Orestis MelkonianUtrecht University, Iris Yuping RenUtrecht University, Wouter SwierstraUtrecht University, Netherlands, Anja VolkUtrecht University

Sun 18 Aug 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:0030
Aurora Borealis
17:10 - 18:10
Birch
Reindeer
09:00 - 10:20
15:20 - 16:40
17:10 - 18:10
Restaurant
12:00 - 13:30
Stockholm
Yew
09:00 - 10:20
10:50 - 12:10
13:40 - 14:50
15:20 - 16:40
17:10 - 18:10

Mon 19 Aug 2019

Tue 20 Aug 2019

Wed 21 Aug 2019

Thu 22 Aug 2019

Fri 23 Aug 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Aurora Borealis
09:00 - 10:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:00
Birch
13:30 - 16:30
Elk
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:30
16:50 - 18:00
Pine
09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00
13:30 - 15:00
15:20 - 16:50
Reindeer
Restaurant
12:00 - 13:30
Stockholm
09:00 - 10:00
15:20 - 16:30
Yew

Sun 18 Aug 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:00153045
Aurora Borealis
Birch
Reindeer
09:00 - 10:00
Restaurant
12:00 - 13:30
Stockholm
09:00 - 09:10
Yew
09:00 - 09:20
17:50 - 18:10

Mon 19 Aug 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:00153045
Aurora Borealis
Restaurant

Wed 21 Aug 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Aurora Borealis

Thu 22 Aug 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:00153045
Aurora Borealis
Birch
Elk
Pine
Reindeer
Restaurant
Yew

Fri 23 Aug 2019

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Aurora Borealis
Birch
Elk
16:50 - 16:52
17:15 - 18:00
Pine
09:00 - 09:05
09:05 - 09:30
Reindeer
Stockholm
Yew
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)